CLA-2-80:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Kameron Krumsky
Grant Manufacturing & Alloying, Inc.
200C North Furnace Street
Birdsboro, Pennsylvania 19508

RE: The tariff classification of unwrought tin from Rwanda

Dear Mr. Krumsky:

In your letter dated February 17, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are described as tin pigs/ingots made to ASTM Specification B339, Grade A. According to your submission, these cast pigs/ingots will contain over 99 percent tin, a maximum of 0.03 percent bismuth and a maximum of 0.04 percent copper. The applicable subheading for the pigs/ingots will be 8001.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Unwrought tin: Tin, not alloyed. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

You have asked whether the pigs/ingots are subject to antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Please be advised written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division